You are here

Mathieu Leduc

Ski cross

Leduc is one of three skiers who graduated to the national team in 2013 after spending the previous season gaining valuable experience as a member of the men's prospect training group. A former alpine skier, 'Matt' has taken part in World Cup races since 2012-13, and gained a career-best eighth-place finish in Are, Sweden, in 2014. Leduc was the top male Canadian finisher at the 2012 national championships, when he placed fourth. In the 2015-16 season, Leduc claimed top ten results on the World Cup circuit, including a seventh-place finish in Val Thorens (FRA) and an eighth-place finished in Idre Fjall (SWE). Off the ski hill, Leduc has a passion for all sports and baseball in particular.

Top Results

8th - World Cup - Idre Fjall, SWE (2016)
8th - World Cup - Are, SWE (2014)
12th – World Cup – Nakiska, Alta. (2013)
4th – Canadian championships – Nakiska, Alta. (2012)

World Rankings

(2016)
Overall: 32nd

About

Birth date: 14/04/1990
Birth place: Chicoutimi, Que.
Hometown: Comox, B.C.
Ski club: Mount Washington Ski Club
Made team: 2013

 

Height: 5'11"
Weight: 180 lbs
Skis: Atomic
Goggles: Dainese
Boots: Lange
Poles: Leki
Helmet: Dainese

@MathieuLeduc

Q&A

Nickname: Leduc, Mat.

What is your first memory of skiing? My First memory of skiing is from when I was about four years old. My parents would chase my older brother and I around Mount Washington. B.C., all weekend.

What has been your best moment in ski racing?  So far, my best moment came last season when I qualified for the finals for the first time at the World Cup level.

What has been your worst moment in ski racing? When I crashed during a 2011 downhill in Aspen, Colorado, and badly cut my hip. At the time I feared I wouldn’t ski again.

What is/was your Olympic dream? To represent Canada with pride, and of course win Olympic gold for everyone who has believed in me and supported me throughout the years.

What is the best thing about having the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia? There’s arguably less of a spotlight and less pressure than at the 2010 Vancouver Games. The hunted become the hunters.

If you could listen to one song before leaving the start gate, what would it be? “Skyfall” (Trypt Remix) by Adele.

If you could bring any three people in the world - living or from the past - to one of your races, who would they be and why? I would bring Ryan Forsyth. He helped show me that a male ski racer from Vancouver Island could make it to the next level. I would also bring my parents, because they have supported me every step of the way. My dream wouldn't have even left the ground without their help.

If you had just one day left to live, how would you spend it? I would want to spend my last day on earth with friends, family and loved ones skiing, and enjoying every last minute.

If you could own a business or be trained in any career other than ski racing, what would you choose? I would be a search and rescue pilot. I've always envied their ability to fly into a situation where someone is in dire need of help and risk their own lives for the safety of other’s.

When I’m not skiing, you can probably find me: playing baseball, relaxing on the beach, eating, or jumping off cliffs into water.

What’s the best thing about your hometown? The best thing about the Comox Valley is the endless outdoor activities, and that it still has that small-town feel.

Describe your favourite thing to eat or drink during race season: My favourite food on the road has got to be Schnitzel. It is usually best in Germany and Austria.

If you could design your own World Cup spot anywhere in the world, where would it be and why? I would love to see a world cup at Mount Washington, B.C., some day because it would be great to have a world class race right in my backyard.

Where is your favourite place to race or train? Anywhere in Canada because we get treated so well and I know we will always have the full support of the crowd.

If you could have one superpower, what would it be? Super speed, because first to the bottom wins! And flying home wouldn't be as much of an issue.

If you could build your dream home anywhere in the world, where would it be? Somewhere tropical. After I'm done racing, warm temperatures would make for a nice change of pace.

Who is someone you admire in sport, and why? Hermann Maier. He battled adversity throughout his career and came through recognized as one of the greatest ever.

 

All Results

WORLD CUP

Top 30 finishes
28th - La Plagne, FRA (March 2014)
8th - Are, SWE (March 2014)
20th - Are, SWE (March 2014)
18th - Arosa, SUI (March 2014)
14th - Val Thorens, FRA (Jan. 2014)
12th - Nakiska, Alta. (Dec. 2013)
21st – Innichen/San Candido, ITA (Dec. 2012)
17th – Telluride, USA (Dec. 2012)
 

NATIONAL

Canadian championships
4th – Nakiska, Alta. (Dec. 2012) 
4th – Nakiska, Alta. (April 2012)  

OTHER

Podium finishes
2nd – Fernie, B.C. (March 2013) 
2nd – Fernie, B.C. (March 2013) 
2nd – Mt. Hood Meadows, USA (March 2012)
2nd – Big White, B.C. (March 2012)
2nd – Copper, USA (Jan. 2012)