You are here

Georgia Simmerling

Ski cross

A graduate of the women's prospect training group who was officially named to the senior team in 2013, Simmerling adapted quickly to the challenge of head-to-head racing after making the switch to ski cross in 2011. A former national team alpine racer who competed in multiple World Cups and represented Canada at the 2010 Olympic Winter Games, Simmerling established herself as a medal contender in ski cross after two standout seaons on the World Cup circuit. The West Vancouver, B.C., native racked up 12 top-10 World Cup results from 2012-2014, including three podium finishes, and she finished 13th at the world championships in Norway.

Top Results

2nd – World Cup – Innichen/San Candido, ITA (2012)
3rd – World Cup – Are, SWE (2014), La Plagne, FRA (2014)
1st – South American Cup – Nevados de Chillan, CHI (2011)

World Rankings

(2014-15)
Overall: 2nd

www.georgiasimmerling.ca

About

Birth date: 11/03/1989
Birth place: North Vancouver, B.C.
Residence: West Vancouver, B.C.
Hometown: West Vancouver, B.C.
Ski club: Grouse Mountain Tyee Ski Club
Made team: 2013
Sponsor: Anthem Properties, Sunview Custom Cabinetry, Bean Around The World, Oakley, Stöckli

 

Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs
Skis: Stockli
Goggles: Oakley
Boots: Lange
Poles: Leki

@GeorgiaSimmerling

Q&A

Nickname: Gee, Simma.

What is your first memory of skiing? Skiing with my three older brothers and parents, ripping around the mountain as a youngster. Loved it. 

What has been your best moment in ski racing? Walking through the opening ceremonies of the Whistler 2010 Olympic Winter Games. It blew my mind. 

What has been your worst moment in ski racing? I've had a few injuries.

What is your Olympic dream? Standing on top of that podium.  

What is the best thing about having the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, Russia? I think these upcoming Games are going to be so unique. Russian culture is very different than our West Coast ways, I think it will be unbelievable.  

If you could listen to one song before leaving the start gate, what would it be? I switch it up. I stay current. Pump-up jams are my JAM!  

What’s a talent or skill you have that fans might be surprised to learn about? I’m crazy good at singing. I also am a pretty good sweet talker, and I have a newfound love for paddle boarding. Don't ask me to sing – that was a joke.  

When I’m not skiing, you can probably find me: playing another sport, reading, or haning out with my nephews.

What’s the best thing about your hometown? You can be skiing, paddle boarding in the ocean, hiking in the forest, or biking around Stanley Park all within 15 minutes. 

Name the most surprising thing in your suitcase when you’re on the road: I have more shoes than anybody. I have an issue downsizing.  

Describe your favourite thing to eat or drink during race season: Italian cappuccinos rock my world.  

If you could build your dream home anywhere in the world, where would it be and why? Vancouver, Canada baby. It's the best place on earth. 

What’s the funniest thing you’ve seen a teammate do while on the road? When I was 13 or so, I was with Kelsey Serwa at a selection camp for B.C. athletes. We ended up playing pranks on each other throughout the whole camp. Like most 13-year-olds, I only had one pair of goggles at the time, and one morning I woke up to find the inside of them covered with raw onions. I was crying the entire day because they were stinging my eyes. They hurt so bad! Kelsey had chaffed feet for the rest of the summer because I dumped a whole thing of soap into her boot liners.We were (are?) rascals!  

Who is someone you admire in sport? Clara Hughes, bar none. Her credentials tell all. There aren’t many people who have been to the Summer and Winter Olympics and won medals in both! 

All Results

WORLD CUP

Podiums
3rd - La Plagne, FRA (March 2014)
3rd - Are, SWE (March 2014)
2nd – Innichen/San Candido, ITA (Dec. 2012)

Finishes in the top 10 
6th - Kreischberg, AUT (Jan. 2014)
7th - Val Thorens, FRA ( Jan. 2014)
6th - Val Thorens, FRA ( Jan. 2014)
6th – Innichen/San Candido, ITA (Dec. 2013) 
10th - Val Thorens, FRA (Dec. 2013)
9th - Nakiska, Alta. (Dec. 2013)
4th – Are, SWE (March 2013)
7th – Are, SWE (March 2013)
4th – Grasgehren, GER (Jan. 2013)
9th – Innichen/San Candido, ITA (Dec. 2011) 

OLYMPIC

2014 Olympic Winter Games - Sochi, RUS
14th - Rosa Khutor Extreme Park 

OTHER

World championships
13th – Voss-Myrkdalen, NOR (March 2013)